Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

The POPIA skills series #1 – Webinar

Apr 17

R1875
POPIA skills series

[email protected] is presenting an exciting POPIA skills series in 2020 – comprising four workshops. Each workshop will include an e-learning module which will prepare you for the contact session. Sign up for one of the workshops, or opt for all four.

Course Dates

17 April, 8 May, 5 June, 3 July 2020

Course Fee

Half-day workshops: R1 900 per delegate
Full-day workshops: R3 750 per delegate
Fee for all four workshops: R10 000 per delegate

POPIA skills series #1 – POPIA for lawyers: Grappling with new legal principles

17 April 2020 (Full day)

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) has been coming for a while now. While some organisations have been pro-active, many others have chosen to wait until the POPIA is closer to coming into effect. Whether you are a beginner, or just want a refresher in the legal principles introduced by POPIA, this is the workshop for you.

What makes this course different to all of the others? The presenters have extensive experience in implementing POPIA programmes and giving legal advice (in plain language!) on complex privacy-related issues. They take a comparative approach to interpreting POPIA by looking at similar legislation like the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation. But, above all, their approach is pragmatic.

Click here to read about topics that will be discussed in series #1.

The format of the course

The course will consist of an e-learning module which will prepare you for the contact session by

  • Getting POPIA basics out of the way
  • Assessing your basic knowledge of privacy principles
  • Giving you the opportunity to submit questions for the workshop

POPIA skills series #2 – Developing a POPIA compliance framework and POPIA policies

8 May 2020 (full day)

The POPIA requires that information officers must develop, implement, monitor and maintain a compliance framework. This is also the first step in establishing a sustainable POPIA programme.

Good data protection is built on good information governance. In other words, organisations who want to achieve meaningful compliance with POPIA start by focusing on the eight principles of information governance: accountability, availability, records management and empowerment.

Click here to read about topics that will be discussed in series #2.

The format of the course

The course will consist of an e-learning module which will prepare you for the contact session by guiding you through:

  • The POPIA basics
  • An Assessment of your basic knowledge of privacy principles
  • An Information Governance Maturity Assessment for your organisation
  • A list of questions your organisation will have to answer in order to draft a POPIA compliance framework.

POPIA skills series #3 – Doing “Personal Information Assessments”

5 June 2020 (half day)

The POPIA requires that information officers must conduct personal information assessments (PIAs) to ensure ‘that adequate measures and standards exist in order to comply with the conditions for the lawful processing of personal information’. Luckily, this is not a new concept. In the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation, they are referred to as data protection impact assessments.

Click here to read about topics that will be discussed in series #3.

The format of the course

The course will consist of an e-learning module which will prepare you for the contact sessions by guiding you through:

  • The POPIA basics
  • An assessment of your basic knowledge of privacy principles
  • A simulation of the PIA process on common personal information processing activities
  • An assessment of your ability to perform a PIA

POPIA skills series #4 – Information security and data breach management

3 July 2020 (half day)

Every year, the Ponemon Institute, sponsored by IBM Security, publishes the Cost of a Data Breach Report. In 2019, the average cost of a data breach was a staggering R5.7 million. A couple of findings illustrate how being more prepared for a data breach can bring down this cost:

  • Keeping the breach life-cycle under 200 days, lowers the average costs by R1.7 million.
  • Having an incident response team, lowers the average cost by R5.2 million.

The POPIA is forcing compliance officers and attorneys into specialist fields that have always been the domain of information technology. It is important to learn enough about information security and data breach management to ask the right questions.

Click here to read about topics that will be discussed in series #4.

The format of the course

The course will consist of an e-learning module which will prepare you for the contact session by guiding you through:

  • The POPIA basics
  • An assessment of your basic knowledge of privacy principles
  • Information security and breach management principles
  • Some IT language

Who will benefit from these courses?

These courses are for anybody who has a responsibility to ensure compliance with the POPIA. It will benefit:

  • Information officers and deputy information officers
  • Attorneys
  • In-house advisers
  • General counsel
  • Compliance officers
  • Risk managers

Registration and enquiries 

Please contact [email protected], UCT Faculty of Law:

Download the course brochure for more information.

Download and complete the registration form.

Venue

Kramer Building, UCT Middle Campus
1 Stanley Rd, Rondebosch
Cape Town, 7700 South Africa
+ Google Map